Privacy Notice - Jayne Lloyd Photography

Data protection is extremely important to Jayne Lloyd Photography. This Privacy Notice explains what data I collect and hold about you, why I hold it and what I do to protect your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact me using the details below.

Who I am –‘I’, ‘me’, ‘my’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’

Jayne Lloyd is a professional photographer based in the UK. Jayne Lloyd Photography collects data for the processing of enquiries, to keep you informed about Jayne Lloyd’s work and to carry out and deliver work to you. I only collect data that I need to run the business and only hold it for as long as I need it. I try to ensure my records are accurate but please get in touch if any details change, if you want to check what records I hold or if you would like anything removing. I take care to ensure your data is as secure as I can reasonably make it.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of Jayne Lloyd Photography is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). My data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as my customers and business partners. To ensure this, I would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, I use the following terms:

  • ·      Personal data - any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • ·      Data subject - any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
  • ·      Processing - any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 
  • ·      Processor - a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 
  • ·      Recipient - a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of that data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing. 
  • ·      Third party - a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
  • ·      Consent - Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. 

Name and Contact of the controller

The controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Jayne Lloyd Photography

Phone: (+44)7751233292

Email: jayne@jaynelloyd.co.uk

Website: www.jaynelloyd.co.uk

 

What information I collect, how I use it, how I keep it secure and how long I keep it for:

On this website – general visitors

Jayne Lloyd Photography uses Zenfolio as their website provider. Zenfolio are a third-party processor based in the United States (US) and are compliant with GDPR. 

For further information about Zenfolio please visit: https://en.zenfolio.com/privacy

Cookies and analytics

This website uses cookies to improve the users’ experience. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. Cookies allow the website to recognise users in order to give them a more tailored experience. Your Consent will be asked to use Cookies and the data subject may, at any time, prevent the use of cookies on this website by denying consent. Furthermore, cookies that have been previously allowed may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software program. 

This website uses Google Analytics as a web analytics service. Google is compliant with GDPR. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites, to evaluate the use of the website in online reports that show how people use our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

External links and social media

Jayne Lloyd Photography’s website contains links to external sites and social sharing buttons to help share web content directly from this website to the social media platform in question. Users are advised to use caution when using external websites and social media services and to review their Privacy Policies. Jayne Lloyd Photography cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any external platform. 

Jayne Lloyd Photography’s website includes some affiliate links to Amazon UK. These links have a unique code at the end which is my tracking ID.  If you click through that link, when you reach Amazon’s site it will put a cookie in your browser to record this and if you decide to make a purchase after clicking through the link I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Any company I use affiliate links for are all companies I have used myself, recommend and think will be of use. You can read about Amazon UK’s privacy policy here: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=502584

 

Registration on this website

The data subject has the option to register on the website of the controller with their full name, email address and a password. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and her website provider, Zenfolio, for the data subject to save and view favourite images on the website.

The data subject has the option to order products directly through the website of the controller with their full name, email address, password, billing address, credit card information and order history. This data is processed by Zenfolio and transferred to one or more processors (e.g. the print lab, a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data is stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. 

Comments function in the blog on the website

Jayne Lloyd Photography offers users the option to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog, which is on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, publicly-accessible portal, through which one or more people called bloggers or web-bloggers may post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blogposts. Blogposts may usually be commented on by third parties.

If a data subject leaves a comment on the blog published on this website, the comments made by the data subject are also stored and published, as well as information on the date of the commentary and on the user's (pseudonym) chosen by the data subject. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, and in case the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content through a given comment. The storage of this personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of the data controller, so that she can exculpate in the event of an infringement. This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defence of the data controller.

 

Contact, bookings and shoot information

Jayne Lloyd Photography collects data in order to process enquiries for bookings or orders. This may include but is not limited to your name and contact details, shoot addresses and information required to complete the work to a professional standard. Any information provided by the data subject is submitted at their own discretion and provided at their own risk. Personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time at which it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort is made to keep personal information safe and secure. 

Jayne Lloyd Photography ensures all computer hardware, software and devices are up-to-date with all relevant updates. Portable hard drives used off-site will have minimal personal information stored on them and have password protected encryption. Devices are secured with alpha-numeric passwords and fingerprint unlocking where possible.

Any paper documents containing personal data such as contracts and release forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet to which only I, Jayne Lloyd, hold the key, and are securely destroyed when no longer needed.

I keep an on-site backup and also backup all files to an externally hosted third party, Backblaze. Backblaze is GDPR compliant. For further information about Backblaze please visit https://www.backblaze.com/company/privacy.html

Jayne Lloyd Photography uses an externally hosted third party, Light Blue Software, for the legitimate interest of my clients to manage and administer your account. This includes but is not limited to contact information from enquiries, photoshoot details, quotes, contracts and invoices. Light Blue Software is a UK-based Customer Relationship Management tool and is GDPR compliant. For further information about Light Blue Software please visit https://www.lightbluesoftware.com/legal/privacy_notice.php

Jayne Lloyd Photography uses an externally hosted third party, Microsoft Exchange, to process email communication. Microsoft Exchange is GDPR compliant. For further information about Microsoft Exchange please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

Jayne Lloyd Photography uses cataloguing software, Adobe Lightroom, to index photographs that are stored on local hard drives. This may include descriptive metadata about the image to aid with image retrieval but will not include any sensitive information. I do not use facial recognition facilities within this software. 

With consent, I deliver client images through my website, an externally hosted third party, Zenfolio. Levels of access are set according to the data subject’s requirements.

Where possible and appropriate, I request subjects of photographs to complete a Model Release form to assign rights to Jayne Lloyd Photography and assigns, to confirm their approval of my use of images in promotion and, where relevant, future licensing of images. Data collected may include but is not limited to name, date of birth, signature, email, telephone, date of shoot, job/client reference, address of property to be released – in the case of minors the details will mainly be that of the parent/guardian. This data is to confirm the identity of the model and so that the model can be re-contacted in the event of requests falling outside of the original agreement or that may be of interest to the model for their own use.

 

Subscription to my newsletter

On the website of Jayne Lloyd Photography, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter, which is generated using Mailchimp. Mailchimp is GDPR compliant. 

For further information about Mailchimp please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Jayne Lloyd Photography informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about recent news, information relating to photography, or enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject upon subscription, allowing them to double opt-in. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorised to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send the newsletter or technical information relating to the newsletter. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to my newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for delivery of the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of Jayne Lloyd Photography contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Jayne Lloyd Photography may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analysed by the controller in order to optimise the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters to cater better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. Jayne Lloyd Photography automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

 

How long is data held?

I review my data annually to ensure my records are accurate and to remove anything no longer required. I will retain data submitted by you for as long as it is valid and accurate or until such time that you choose to unsubscribe directly with me or via one of the third-party services described above, unless there is a legal requirement or document overruling this.

Due to the nature of my business, unless otherwise requested, photographs are stored indefinitely as part of my ongoing portfolio, as an ongoing service to my clients or in some cases to be relicensed as part of my stock photography collection. Associated data such as contact details for data subjects involved with the shoot are held for as long as the photographs in case further clearance is required in the future or to inform anyone of image uses that may be of interest to them, such as in an exhibition or award.

Under HMRC rules data relating to sales (invoices, contracts etc.) must be retained for 7 years. 

As many of my clients rely on the storage of images on my website for long term projects or use, and create their own accounts with a private password, client accounts created on the website of Jayne Lloyd Photography should be managed by the data subject. Data subjects may request deletion of their account on the website at any time.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information held about you by Jayne Lloyd Photography, to have any inaccuracies corrected or to have the data deleted unless there is a legal requirement or document overruling this. Jayne Lloyd Photography will need to verify your identity prior to releasing or deleting any records.

To learn more about GDPR and your rights you may wish to visit:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

Data Protection Act 1998 at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

 

If you have any questions at all regarding the data held by Jayne Lloyd Photography, please contact me at:

Phone: (+44)7751233292

Email: jayne@jaynelloyd.co.uk

Website: www.jaynelloyd.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe Jayne Lloyd Photography is not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice has in part been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.